Name:Faint hut in group on the west side of the Erme Valley, north of Lower Piles

Summary

One of a group of hut circles and fragments of enclosure walls set at the edge of a tall escarpment on the west side of the River Erme, north of Yadsworthy Waste. One of two huts to the south of the original three known, these were identified in 2018 and are connected by fragments of enclosure walls. Barely visible beneath the bracken at the time of the survey; their condition is believed to be poor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Newman , P., 2018, Erme Survey GIS data (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

One of a group of hut circles and fragments of enclosure walls set at the edge of a tall escarpment on the west side of the River Erme, north of Yadsworthy Waste. The site was surveyed whilst covered by dense summer bracken. The three huts (MDV125535-125537) comprise circular, turf-covered banks with some in situ stone visible, and approximate diameters of between 4 and 6 metres. Two other huts (the other is MDV125539) connected by fragments of enclosure walls were barely visible beneath the bracken, but their condition is believed to be poor.