Name:Rectilinear Enclosures South of Little Stowford.

Summary

Three conjoined rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks, soilmarks and probably earthwork banks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. They may be the remains of a medieval settlement, perhaps associated with nearby Little Stowford.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe/uk/1980 3116/7.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1631/3108(8/7/1946)os collection(source:silvester card index).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Rectangular enclosure visible as soil mark on ap. Identified by dcra fso on raf air photo cpe/uk/1980 3116-7. Not visible at all on raf 106g/uk/1501 1282 or 4256 (13/5/1946) - dcc photos 4/102 and 4/80.(fmg).

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Stowford may derive from 'staefa-ford' meaning a ford marked by stakes, the 'stow' component has three possible origins, but all are Old English.

Two conjoined rectilinear enclosure banks are visible as cropmarks.

The cropmark enclosures are very clear.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5343 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

The enclosures are just visible as cropmarks, and possible earthworks.

Three conjoined rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks, soilmarks and probably earthwork banks on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. The banks are substantial, up to 10 metres in width, enclosing areas approximately 35 metres square in the north, 45 metres square and 85 metres long to the south. Their scale and durability suggests that they may have a stone core, perhaps the remains of a walled building in several parts. The date is difficult to ascertain but may be the remains of a medieval settlement, perhaps associated with nearby Little Stowford, the name of which is Old English in origin.