Name:Wagon Lodge, rear of Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton

Wagon Lodge, rear of Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WAGON SHED (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2015, Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton: Historic Building Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV362926.

The present wagon lodge was built between 1890 and 1905 on map evidence. It is built against the western property boundary wall of Berry and Vincent, projecting north from the rear of the office/
showrooms and facing north onto the courtyard.

It is open-fronted, six bays long (Fig.15) with a flat roof of formed concrete slabs creating a curved north end on plan. The roof is supported on cast-iron columns with moulded caps which carry an upright girder, the centre part of which is pierced by rectangular panels. This acts as a wallplate supporting similar transverse girders which carry the concrete slabs of the roof.

The south end now contains a small building (up against the office/showrooms (1). It projects east from the front of the wagon lodge and includes a store or garage with double doors facing the yard (Fig.17). To south it includes the porch entry into the west end room of the office/showrooms (1). This is not shown on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map and is therefore considered a later insertion. Its north wall is stretcher bond brickwork featuring horizontal bands of redand cream brickwork.