Name:The Store, rear of Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton

The Store, rear of Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• STOREHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2015, Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton: Historic Building Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV362926.

The Store is a two-storey range on the west side of the new yard, that is to say the land acquired between 1890 and 1905. The north end of the front lies behind the Concrete Shed on the north side of the yard.

It is built of stone rubble employing a variety of types some of which are quite neatly dressed. They look like pieces left over from building projects. It has a slate roof with glazed black ridge tiles.

The building faces east onto the yard and was built much like a farmyard linhay (Fig.32), being open-fronted on the first floor level. It is three bays long with full-height posts on the front rising through the open-fronted loft. The doorway is next to the concrete shed.

The loft floor is carried on two crossbeams carrying joists which rest in the north wall on a timber lace embedded in the masonry. The roof is of uncollared common rafters with single raking braces on opposite sides on alternate couples giving the impression of scissor bracing (Fig.33). They carry a ridge-board. (See report for full details).