Name:Boundary Wall, Church Street, Crediton

Boundary Wall, Church Street, Crediton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2015, Berry and Vincent, 18 Union Street, Crediton: Historic Building Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV362926.

The original boundary wall remains on the southern and eastern sides of the Berry and Vincent sites' main courtyard. The short length projecting east from the east end of the office/showrooms (1) includes a pedestrian gate and there is a wide vehicle gateway on the corner of Union Road and Church Street.

The wall is made up of Posbury and red stone rubble laid to courses with Bathstone dressings (including repairs in Portland stone). It is divided into a series of bays by upstanding piers with filleted pyramid caps with the bays filled with timber paling, the uprights with arrowhead finials (Fig.37). The pedestrian gate is in the same style (Fig.38). The vehicle gateway has tall gateposts with granite slabs each side. It contains timber double gates (probably replacements from the second half of the 20th century) which include scrolled wrought-iron decoration including the initials B & V (Fig.9 above).