Name:Thorverton, Acorn Cottage Brewery

The cellar of Acorn Cottage may once have been connected with brewing for the adjacent Dolphin Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• BREWERY (Unknown date)

Uglow, J., 1976, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV43949.

Acorn Cottage. The cellar (3.5m square) under the main building. In the SE corner of the cellar is a well. In the ne corner is a shute or chimney. The cellar extends 2m easterly beyond the house wall, this part being out under the public highway (cobble path). Iron grill allows light to enter. Floor was concreted in 1975. Extension appears to have contained two wells. In the north wall of the extension is a stone arched entrance to a drain or tunnel, 9m long, 1m wide. There is no lining to the tunnel, and the north end is collapsed, possibly as a result of roadworks. Possibly connected with brewing operations at the nearby Dolphin Inn. Photographs held by J. Uglow.