Name:Pits, Land at the rear of The Admiral Vernon, Great Torrington

Summary

A total of six pits were identified during a watching brief, primarily along the northern and southern limits of excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• PIT (XIX - 1879 AD to 1879 AD (Post))

Full description

Webb, P., 2016, The Admiral Vernon, Great Torrington, Torridge, Devon: Desk Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362805.

South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned to undertake a desk-based assessment and historic building recording in 2009 during the conversion of the former Admiral Vernon public house and subsequently in September 2016 to undertake a programme of archaeological monitoring & recording on land to the rear of the former pub during groundworks associated with the construction of a housing development.

Pit, or possible partial ditch re-cut [007] superseded a ditch forming the medieval limits of the site, indicating that an alternative boundary had been constructed. After the 16th century the property appears to have been re-aligned with the existing boundary walls constructed, marking the confines of the property as it appears today.

The 19th and 20th century mapping shows two phases of building development to the rear of the Admiral Vernon/New Inn; whilst neither was identified by surviving structural remains during the excavations, the alterations in layout may be reflected in the pits located across the site. Pits [026], [037], and [040], situated along the southern site limits all have similar fills, suggesting contemporary deposition episodes, and may reflect the construction or removal/development of the structure and associated boundaries recorded at the west of the site on the 1879 town plan. By 1889 further structures were located along the western and northern boundaries, and it is possible that the demolition of the structures to the north by 1954 is represented by levelling layer (038). The remaining pits [030], and [034] cut through this levelling layer, and are likely to be associated with the construction and removal of garden features related with the later use of the site.