Name:Field Boundaries, Land at Plumb Park, Exmouth

Summary

Linear and Curvilinear anomalies identified during a geophysical survey. Most likely to relate to past field boundaries or other enclosures of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Pre))

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land at Plumb Park, Exmouth, East Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358154.

A geophysical survey was undertaken by Substrata as commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients in support of a forthcoming planning application.

Linear or curvilinear groups that are most likely to relate to past field boundaries or other enclosures of unknown date. This encompasses groups 1, 3, 6, 7, 11, 15, 16, 19, 21, 23, 25 and 26.