Name:Four Mounds to southeast of Home Barton, Berrynarbor

Summary

Four mounds between about 1 and 2 metres high of varying sizes. They surround an extractive pit and may be spoil heaps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• MOUND (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment, FID 4317-20 (Interpretation). SDV361978.

Four mound-like features upstanding by about 1-2 metres from an otherwise low relief field visible on Lidar imagery. Circa 55 by 30 metres across (FID 4317), 28 by 25 metres across (FID 4318), 21 by 23 metres across (FID 4319) and 25 by 20 metres across (FID 4320) respectively. They are possibly related to the extractive pit which is surrounded by the mounds.