Name:Landing Place, Three Lakes, Parkham

Summary

Three channels cut through foreshore rock platform. Cut across rock bedding but little evidence of faulting. Purpose unknown, possible failed attempt at cutting landing places. Marked on Ordinance Survey maps as 'Three Lakes'.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• LANDING POINT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Three channels cut through foreshore rock platform; 60-90 metres long by 4 metres wide, 6-12 metres apart. Cut across rock bedding but little evidence of faulting. Purpose unknown, possible failed attempt at cutting landing places. Marked on Ordinance Survey maps as 'Three Lakes'.