Name:Middle Bronze Age Pit or Post Hole, Newnham Farm, Plympton

Summary

An archaeological evaluation recorded a pit or post hole containing large amounts of Middle Bronze Age material comprise pottery, animal bone, fired clay and burnt stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• PIT? (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)
  • POST HOLE? (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC (Between))

Good, O., 2014, Newnham Farm, Plympton: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360929.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology from 6 to 22 October 2014 on Land at Newnham Farm, Plympton, Devon. A total of forty five trenches were excavated, Trenches 1 to 38 and Trenches 44 to 50 spread across 10 fields (Fields 2 to 11) of pasture land encompassing c. 35ha. The trenches were targeted on the results of a previously undertaken geophysical survey as well as providing a random sample of the site.

A pit or a post hole was revealed in trench 6 which produced a large quantity (114 sherds) of Middle Bronze Age Trevisker -related ware pottery along with fired clay, burnt stone and animal bone indicative of domestic/settlement activity. Although an isolated feature the pit maybe an indication of associated settlement activity in the immediate vicinity.