Name:Warehouse, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth

Summary

Originally an open yard, over time the yard was built over to form additional warehousing, with heated offices or residential accommodation at the northern end. The building has several phases of construction with the earliest dating to the 17th century.

• WAREHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2018, Mayor's Avenue Travis Perkins, Dartmouth - desk-based assessment and historic building recording (Report - Survey). SDV362952.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake historic building recording at Mayor’s Avenue Travis Perkins, Dartmouth, Devon. This work was undertaken in advance of the restoration of the property and to set it building in its historical and archaeological context.

This building is a three-storey rectangular building. The south wall is at angle to the rest of building, built to respect the line of a former slipway. The walls are of stone rubble with a pitched roof od corrugated asbestos sheets carried on A frame roof trusses. The north wall is gabled with a stack, the south end of the roof is gabled.

The roof features 17th century reused truss blades and 18th century reused timbers, in the 19th century bolted A-fames. 18th century and possibly some 17th century structural beams are reused as second floor joists, with cut sockets or peg holes. At the north of the second floor of Building 2 at least one ships mast is reused as a joist, the mast is of square profile to its base with heavy socket holes, the central section is chamfered, and it ends in a tapering round and finely shaped mast. The wall of the office/residential building has left a little scarring (the lime plaster on the east wall, but appears there was once a large beam socketed into the wall of Building 1 at first-floor height that may have carried the timber frame of a wall. There are two large square hatches with bracing for a hoist on the second floor of Building 2, one at the north end and one at the south. A timber cathead with iron pulley loop also features on the second floor, the loop projects from the roof above.

The structural evidence would suggest Building 2 was originally an open yard serving Building 1 (MDV23701). Over time the yard was built over for additional warehousing, with heated offices or residential accommodation provided at the northern end; the construction of this office/house was contemporary with the rest of B2, but may have preceded it. In the 19th century the office/house was stripped out and all three floors given over to warehousing.