Name:Barrow near Court Castle, Winkleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Tucker, C., 1867, Untitled Source, 113,120, Fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV15912.

A barrow lay by the side of the 'Old Road' from Exeter to Bideford at Winkleigh. A bronze rapier in perfect condition was discovered in the barrow in the 19C. The blade was 17 inches long and the hilt had two rivets.

Jewitt, L., 1873, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV322233.

Evans, J., 1881, Ancient Bronze Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain and Irela (Monograph). SDV322234.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 364 (Article in Monograph). SDV322231.

Fox, A., 1954, Untitled Source, 243-5 (Article in Serial). SDV322232.

Rowlands, M. J., 1976, The Production and Distribution of Metalwork in the Middle Bronze Age in Southern Britain, 403 (Monograph). SDV322235.

Other details: No 1695.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Rapier parallel sides, two rivets, mid-rib, bevelled blade. Length 430mm.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Winkleigh 1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: BA Dissertation: Leicester University.

Humphreys, C., 2005, Land between Shute Lane & Exeter Road, Winkleigh, 2.2, 2.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV322214.

A Bronze Age rapier was found in the 19C in round barrow which formerly stood beside the Exeter to Bideford road near Court Castle at Winkleigh.

ACE Archaeology Club, Undated, Possible Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV358446.