Name:Warehouse, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth

Summary

Warehouse (possibly a store or sail loft) with possible heated office or accomodation at the south end. The building is primarily of 19th century date with some 18th century features.

• WAREHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2018, Mayor's Avenue Travis Perkins, Dartmouth - desk-based assessment and historic building recording (Report - Survey). SDV362952.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake historic building recording at Mayor’s Avenue Travis Perkins, Dartmouth, Devon. This work was undertaken in advance of the restoration of the property and to set it building in its historical and archaeological context.

This building (referenced as Building 3) is a long narrow 2.5 storey building of stone rubble with a relatively recent or significantly-altered mono-pitch roof of corrugated asbestos sheets carried on simple timber trusses. Compared to buildings 1 and 2 this is a relatively simple structure, but there are still several phases of build. It shares its west wall with Building 2; the stone piers along its east wall are probably early 18th century and contemporary with those of Building 1, infilled in stages. The north and south walls are probably 19th century in date.

On the ground floor the south wall features a forced or widened opening ground-floor level carried on a reused timber lintel with a slightly narrower loading door above; above the loading door is a projecting gabled pentice of corrugated sheet steel covering a flywheel; the timbers carrying the flywheel extend back to the first roof truss. Towards the northern end there is a flywheel (marked TANGYES BIRMINGHAM) set into the roof over a blocked hatch in the floor.

The north wall has blocked doorways at ground- and first-floor level, with 17th century yoked timber lintels reused upside down. This floor is accessed via a narrow winding timber stair in the south-west corner; this is encased in reused planks, with plank treads and risers, one of which has 17th century scratch moulding. The wall here has been hacked back to accommodate the stair and repaired in brick; above the stair is a narrow, forced fireplace with brick segmental arch. The presence of a fireplace forced into the south wall at second-floor level would suggest there was once a heated loft.
The heaviest beams are set into the piers in the east wall; less substantial beams, including another ships mast cut in half and another possible base of a ships mast, seen supported within the later stone rubble infill. One heavy beam has anchor graffiti imagery cut into it.
The joists supporting the first floor contain a range of reused elements, 17th and 18th century in date, with larger beams with deep chamfers and partition slots, peg holes and sockets for timber framing.

Building 3 has probably always been a store/warehousing or a sail loft. The presence of a fireplace in the south wall would indicate a heated office or accommodation.