Name:11 Marine Place, Seaton

Summary

Late 19th century house. Originally buuilt in the late 18th or early 19th century as a modest two storey building. It was rebuilt in the late 19th century and it unclear how much of the original fabric was incorporated into the current house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HOUSE (Altered, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2019, Land at Vintage Courtyard, Seaton, Devon: Historic Building Recording, Desk-based Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV362941.

This report sets out the results of a programme of archaeological work consisting of historic building recording, archaeological desk-based assessment and evaluation, undertaken by Oakford Archaeology in order to assess the archaeological potential of land at Vintage Courtyard, Seaton.

This late 19th century house is built of local limestone rubble and brick covered with painted render. The house was originally built in the late 18th or early 19th century as a modest two storey building with a low-pitched slate roof. Rebuilt in the late 19th century it is unclear how much of the original fabric was incorporated into the current house. The present building was built as a three- storey house, with chimneys in the north and south gable elevations. The west elevation of the house is its principal façade under a steeply pitched slate roof with the original ceramic ridge tiles and a ceramic finial over the bay window roof.

The ground-floor of the house is today occupied by two commercial premises on the ground-floor. Both shops have their own access.

The interior of No. 11 had been severely altered to form two shops within the ground-floor volume of the house. These alterations included the complete removal of the former internal partitions defining the original rooms, thus destroying the historic plan of the building. No historic fixtures and fittings survive within the ground-floor. The original central staircase on the ground-floor had been removed and the former central doorway removed to the northwest corner of the west front. In addition, a large single storey modern block extension had been built at the rear increasing the shop floor surface area.