Name:Granary and Cider House, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon

Summary

On the west side of a grassed yard area is a low, two-storey rectangular block orientated approximately south-north. The two southern spaces comprise the original part of the building; the northern end, which is built into rising ground, is a later addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HYDON

• GRANARY (Built, XIX - 1825 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2013, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon: historic building apprasial of farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV362972.

This appraisal has been compiled to assess the historic character of a former cider barn and other adjacent farm buildings at Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon, Devon, prior to a planning application being made to East Devon District Council for proposed conversion to domestic accommodation.

On the west side of a grassed yard area is a low, two-storey rectangular block orientated approximately south-north. The walls are of stone, cob and brick under a slated gable roof with plain inverted V-shaped ridge tiles. The building is divided into three internally. The two southern spaces comprise the original part of the building; the northern end, which is built into rising ground, is a later addition. The south end of this range is that described in the fire report of 1908 as the granary and cellar and the central section was the pound house, containing the cider press and apple mill. These spaces are now used for storage and as a farm workshop.

The main part of the west range, which comprises the former granary over a cellar and the cider house, were, from the evidence of the tithe map, built after 1840. It is possible that some of the stonework surviving at the south end of this range, and in the lean-to adjoining the south gable, may be earlier, perhaps incorporating part of the north end of the original farmhouse. The stone and cob walls and hand-sawn timbers used in the roof trusses in the west range indicate a traditional form of building construction familiar on many Devon farms (Child 1995). The roof structure of the granary retains its original trusses, some of which have been reinforced, and those to the cider house are of similar pattern but appear to be more modern. The stout shuttered window openings with vertical bars are characteristic of cider houses (P. Child, pers comm). The cider press and apple mill are also considered typical of those found on Devon farms, and probably date from the second half of the 19th century. An interesting feature is the horizontal layshaft at first floor level in the cider barn, which was driven by a small stationary engine. This appears to have been in place by 1923. The use of an internal combustion engine is considered to be a 20th century feature, and it is possible that the apple mill was originally turned by a horse gear located at ground floor level within the cider house; its approximate location may be implied by the evidence of the skew drive on the ground floor ceiling of the central bay.

The cider house, granary and cellar form an interesting contrast in scale to the shippons which face them on the north and east sides of the yard. These appear to have been substantially rebuilt on 19th century footprints after the major fire in 1908, with walls of Flemish bond brickwork and corrugated iron clad roofs.