Name:Shippon, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon

Summary

A cow shippon forms part of the northern end of the range. There are seven bays, the first five from the west end being narrower than the two at the east end.

• COW HOUSE (Built, XX - 1908 AD to 1923 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2013, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon: historic building apprasial of farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV362972.

This appraisal has been compiled to assess the historic character of a former cider barn and other adjacent farm buildings at Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon, Devon, prior to a planning application being made to East Devon District Council for proposed conversion to domestic accommodation.

This block along the north side of the grassed yard was built as a cow shippon with a loft for feed storage above. The walls are of brick laid in Flemish bond, with nosed bricks to the external corners and door openings. The gable verges are capped with coping bricks at both ends and the roof slopes are clad with corrugated sheet metal. The south elevation has four doorways with arched brick heads at ground floor level and three at first floor level, all with vertically-boarded timber doors. There is access into the feeding passage along the north side at both ends. The feeding passage, feed troughs and stalls remain in place. There are seven bays, the first five from the west end being narrower than the two at the east end. The upper floor is boarded, on joists spanning between the principal cross beam. Access to the loft is by cat ladders fixed to the north wall. There is a double doorway through the north wall in one of the bays, which gives access into a lean-to roofed single storey shed at the rear. This is built into the slope of the ground. Its lean-to roof is clad with corrugated sheet. This building is understood to have been re-roofed after a fire in 1953.

This shippon alongisde the milking parolour and eastern shippon appear to have been substantially rebuilt on 19th century footprints after the major fire in 1908. The external appearance of this building, particularly the yard elevations with their neat door and loft door openings, is impressive; they were described as 'model' in the 1923 sale particulars.