Name:Shippon, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon

Summary

Shippon forming the east range of a group of farm buildings. Dating to the 20th century following the original buildings being lost to a fire in 1908.

• COW HOUSE (Built, XX - 1908 AD to 1923 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2013, Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon: historic building apprasial of farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV362972.

This appraisal has been compiled to assess the historic character of a former cider barn and other adjacent farm buildings at Peradon Farm, Clyst Hydon, Devon, prior to a planning application being made to East Devon District Council for proposed conversion to domestic accommodation.

The main east range was built as a shippon, similar to that on the north side, but wider on plan at about 7m east-west. There were formerly four ground floor doorways, with brick arched heads and nosed reveals, three of which are now half closed with brick infill, and three loft doors above. The main part of this block is of six bays, with a step-back at south-west corner and additional narrower bay at end. This appears to incorporate part of an earlier building, the lower part of its south and east walls being of rubble stone, with rounded corners. A building is shown in this location on the tithe map. The first floor is carried on five cross beams and joists, with additional support on both sides from inserted steel beams and columns. Some stalls and feeding troughs remain at the south end, with a half-height concrete block dividing wall across the third bay from the north end. The northern bays house a cylindrical grain silo and a feed mill is located in the north-west corner. The upper level is accessed via a cat ladder and is fully boarded. The main roof is of six bays, with five light A-frame trusses with bolted collars and three rows of purlins each side, on cleats on the backs of the principals. The roof slopes are clad with corrugated metal sheet.

This shippon alongside the northern range appear to have been substantially rebuilt on 19th century footprints after the major fire in 1908, with walls of Flemish bond brickwork and corrugated iron clad roofs. The roof structures of the shippons and over the milking parlour are relatively modern and lightweight. The external appearance of these buildings, particularly the yard elevations with their neat door and loft door openings, is impressive; they were described as 'model' in the 1923 sale particulars.