Name:Statue of Sir Walter Raleigh, East Budleigh

Summary

Life-sized bronze statue of Sir Walter Raleigh set in a paved, walled recess at the junction of Vicarage Road with High Street. The statue by sculptor Vivien Mallock was unveiled in 2006. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: Bronze statue of Sir Walter Raleigh, top of High Street, East Budleigh

• STATUE (Unveiled, XXI - 2006 AD to 2006 AD)

Otter Valley Association, 2018?, Sites of Local Significance, 13 (Un-published). SDV362924.

Statue of Sir Walter Raleigh.

Wikipedia, 2019, East Bucleigh (Website). SDV362974.

Life-size bronze statue of Sir Walter Raleigh by sculptor Vivien Mallock unveiled in 2006. Raleigh was born at nearby Hayes Barton circa 1552.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

Statue of Sir Walter Raleigh set in a paved, walled recess at the junction of Vicarage Road with High Street, with seats and flower containers.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Bronze statue of Sir Walter Raleigh. 2006 Public art commemorating an important historical person. Life-sized bronze statue of Sir Walter Raleigh sculpted by Vivien Mallock, on a square stone plinth with stone from Stoneycombe Quarry. In a prominent position at the top of the High Street. Sir Walter Raleigh was born in nearby Hayes Barton in 1552, and is a very important historical figure in the area, and internationally. Features commemorating Sir Walter Raleigh and the Raleigh family contribute to the social history of the area.