Name:Field Boundaries, Land at Dartmouth

Summary

Linear and multilinear features recorded as part of a geophysical survey. They are suggestive of more then one phase of enclosure. Several boundaries also coincided with those on the tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING
Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XV to Modern - 1401 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Dartmouth Devon: Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356992.

An archaeological gradiometer survey was completed across approximately 21 hectares. A total of 139 groups of anomalies pertaining to potential archaeological deposits and structures were identified, and 14 recommendations have been made for further archaeological investigations of the potential archaeology.

The linear anomaly groups recorded as ‘likely’ (anomaly groups 6, 7, 27, 32, 61 and 62) represent field boundaries removed in the twentieth century after 1938 . These boundaries are all visible on the Stoke Fleming Tithe map.

Numerous anomaly groups were recorded across the area. The majority of these potential archaeological features are linear and multilinear. They are suggestive of more than one phase of enclosure and do not conform with the directional trends of extant or recently removed field boundaries.