Name:Small cairn with a cist on Butterdon Hill, Ugborough

Summary

Small cairn with probable central cist identified in 2019. Measures 3.2 metres by 2.9 metres by 0.35 metres high and is constructed from medium to large granite boulders. The cairn has been disturbed. Central cist with capstone of 0.7 metres by 0.5 metres and 0.13 metres thick

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Parks, D. + Stainer, N., 2019, Small cairn with cist on Butterdon Hill, 08/04/2019, photographs included (Worksheet). SDV362983.

Previously unrecorded cairn identified by the authors (not mentioned by Butler or other key Dartmoor experts).
The feature comprises a small cairn with probable cist and capstone. There is evidence for historical and modern disturbance to the main cairn body. The cairn is positioned on the southern slope of Butterdon Hill, on top of steep slope overlooking Black Pool. Moor stone and clitter cover the surrounding moorland and this has hindered identification. A large cairn (MDV2896) is located 50 metres due east.
The cairn measures 3.2 metres north-south and 2.9 metres east-west and has a maximum height of 0.35 metres. Constructed from medium to large granite boulders, the upper course of which have all been disturbed.
There is slight evidence, in the form of partially exposed granite orthostats of a circular retaining kerb forming the external edge of the cairn but this could not be verified. Later disturbance has remodelled some of the large stones.
Probable remains of a central cist lined with four stone slabs, aligned north-west by south-east. Measures 0.68 metres north-west by south-east and 0.54 metres north-east by south-west internally. The north-east slab is composed of a very distinct dark stone that does not appear to be granite. This stone appears to have been placed on the side of the cist closest to the larger cairn to the east.
A large capstone that had been removed and propped up to the north at the time of recording is also present. Recent disturbance has loosened and dislodged the slabs on the south-west and north-west sides of the cist.
The cist appears to be filled with a fine, silty dark grey material. This was not investigated during the recording. Grass was growing on this fill in small patches indicating that the capstone had been removed for a period of time.
The capstone was replaced under the supervision of the Dartmoor National Park Archaeologist.

Stainer, N. + Knapman, M. + Eldershaw, T. + Hannaford, M., 2019, Survey of the Butterdon cist MDV125710 (Report - Survey). SDV363046.

02/05/2019. Plane table survey of the newly discovered cist was undertaken, along with GPS recording of the visible stones and aerial photographs of the feature.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Cairn and cist recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 17th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Small cairn with central cist on south slopes of Butterdon Hill: low stony mound, 1.5 metres north-west to south-east, 2 metres south-west to north-east, 0.5 metres high, central cist with capstone 0.7 metres by 0.5 metres and 0.13 metres thick.