Name:Spreyton War Memorial

Summary

War Memorial commemorating those who died in the First World War. It was erected in 1920-1 and stands in a prominent location by the lych gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1921 AD (Between))

Spreyton War Memorial
A war memorial cross of around 1920 or 1921 date, constructed of rough-hewn granite.
Reasons for Designation
Spreyton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* it is a well-crafted war memorial in the form of a granite Latin cross.
Group value:
* it has group value with the Grade II listed Church of St Michael, and tombs and headstones in the churchyard (also listed at Grade II).
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Spreyton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was supplied by Mr JT Miller of Okehampton. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 9 January 1921 by the Right Honourable George Lambert MP, parishioner of Spreyton.
Details
A war memorial of around 1920 or 1921 date.
MATERIALS: constructed of Devon granite.
DESCRIPTION: comprising a rough-hewn Latin cross with a tapering square shaft with a three-stepped base. The main inscription in leaded lettering on the middle step of the base reads: IN MEMORY OF THE HEROIC DEAD, WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919./ THEIR NAMES ARE INSCRIBED IN THE CHURCH.
Date first listed: 5th June 2019

Historic England, 2019, Spreyton War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362987.

Notifcation that Historic England are assessing Spreyton War Memorial for designation.
The war memorial was supplied by Mr J T Miller of Okehampton. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 9 January 1921 by the Right Honourable George Lambert MP, parishioner of Spreyton. The memorial stands in a prominent position beside the entrance to the churchyard, close to the Church of St Michael (Grade II) and within the same churchyard as several tomb chests, headstones and memorials (Grade II).
Details
A war memorial of 1920/1 date.

Historic England, 2019, Spreyton War Memorial, Church of St Michael, Spreyton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363044.

Notification that Spreyton War Memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
Group value: