Name:Rectilinear Enclosure southwest of Oak Dene, Ide

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A linear cropmark ditch is visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 01-MAY-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks which have formed over ditches of a rectilinear enclosure, circa 28m wide by 38m long are visible. Three sides of the enclosure are clearly visible, although its north side is barely perceptable.

Chris Smart, 2019, Cropmark sites identified on 2018 Google Earth imagery (Personal Comment). SDV362991.

One of a number of cropmark sites identified by C. Smart on 2018 Google Earth imagery.

(SX 88940 88534) Enclosure north-east of Marshall Farm. Rectilinear enclosure MDV125716 identified on 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph (one of Chris Smart’s new sites). Field to the south contains linears MDV121682 and enclosure MDV121683. Further parallel linears are also evident. Bronze Age to Post-medieval in date.