Name:Field Boundaries, Land at Dartmouth

Summary

Linear and multilinear features were idenitified during a geophysical survey. Some of the features were recorded on histoirc mapping whilst the majority are likely to relate to boundaries pre-mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Dartmouth Devon: Archaeological Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356992.

An archaeological gradiometer survey was completed across approximately 21 hectares. A total of 139 groups of anomalies pertaining to potential archaeological deposits and structures were identified, and 14 recommendations have been made for further archaeological investigations of the potential archaeology.

The linear anomaly groups recorded as ‘likely’ 89 represent a field boundary removed after 1988.

The majority of potential archaeological features are linear and multilinear. Most are along similar directional trends to the modern extant and relatively recently removed field boundaries. Of these, the anomaly group 80 in field 8 may represent a sub-division of the field not recorded on any tithe or Ordnance Survey map but may represent an earlier enclosure phase. Anomaly group 84 in field 9 has an associated visible earthwork but no such linear feature is recorded on available maps from 1841 onwards.

Anomaly groups 90 and 91 in field 10 may represent an earlier phase of enclosure.