Name:Rectilinear Enclosure east of Merryfield, Upton Hellions

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 01-MAY-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmark ditches of a rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 25m and at least 30m long. Three sides of the enclosure are clearly visible, with angular corners to the southeast and northwest. The eastern edge of the enclosure is not visible and is possibly obscured by an extant field boundary. A curvilinear enclosure (MDV125723) is visible to the immediate north.

Chris Smart, 2019, Cropmark sites identified on 2018 Google Earth imagery (Personal Comment). SDV362991.

One of a number of cropmark sites identified by C. Smart on 2018 Google Earth imagery.

Multiple enclosures identified by Chris Smart; probable Bronze Age to Romano-British date.