Name:Rectangular Enclosure at Venn Ottery, Newton Poppleford and Harpford

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectangular enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 01-MAY-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of linear ditches, circa 2m wide, which define an almost complete rectangular enclosure, circa 58m long by 45m wide are visible. The cropmarks are mostly well-defined, with angular corners to the northeast, northwest and southeast and possible entrance-way, circa 5m wide, along the southern edge. The eastern edge of the enclosure is only partly visible.

Chris Smart, 2019, Cropmark sites identified on 2018 Google Earth imagery (Personal Comment). SDV362991.

One of a number of cropmark sites identified by C. Smart on 2018 Google Earth imagery.