Name:Quarry Pits to southeast of Croydhoe Farm, Georgeham

Summary

Two pits on east side of track to southeast of farm. They appear to represent extensions to the nearby larger quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• QUARRY (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

Pits not shown.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment, FID 4358-9 (Interpretation). SDV361978.

Pits first shown on 1904 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map as part of group marked 'Quarries'. Pits visible on Lidar; northern pit circa 18.0 metres by 15.0 metres, 1.0-4.0 metres deep, southern pit circa 20.0 metres by 29.0 metres, 3.0-5.0 metres deep.

Sites of quarries depicted, but not marked as such.