Name:Southern hut within enclosure 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

The robbed remains of three hut circles and part of a former enclosure wall lie on the ridge crest 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. This hut survives as a crude semi-circle of boulders marking the west side of a hut circle approximately 7.0m in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Archaeological Record: SX 56 SE 100SX 56 SE 100
  • Pastscape: 439387

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren with two hut circles about 5 metres in diameter. Largely clear but some large boulders in the interior. Only part of the enclosure wall is visible, in the form of a low mound.

(02/06/1977) At SX 5749 6475 is a levelled area with a few stones which may represent a third hut.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Hut 3 at SX57506476 is 5 metres in diameter surrounded by a ring of orthostats protruding through the turf.

Prehistoric Enclosure (O) to the north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor shown on the map and indicated to the north-east on Figure 51.1 as three hut circles and the west side of an enclosure.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 90, 102. 376d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Dilapidated sub-circular structure 7 metres by 8 metres represented by a vestigial wall suggested by an incomplete arc of inner and outer facing stones in the north, west and south sectors. A few other irregular stones may be traced around the east sector. No bank material survives and no entrance is discernible.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) The robbed remains of three hut circles and part of a former enclosure wall lie on the ridge crest 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
SX 5749 6477. A crude semi-circle of boulders marks the west side of a hut circle approximately 7.0m in diameter.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Three huts and enclosure wall shown on survey information. These lie slightly further to the north-east than can be seen on the aerial photography.

Remains of the enclosure wall and northern huts visible on the aerial photography; this hut much more ephemeral.