Name:Western hut within enclosure 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

One of three hut circles on the ridge crest 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. Measuring 5.7m north-south by 5.1m in internal diameter, this hut has been extensively robbed with only the west wall remaining. All the huts display level interiors and none possess identifiable entrances.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record
  • Pastscape: 439387

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Enclosure on Trowlesworthy Warren with two hut circles about 5 metres in diameter. Largely clear but some large boulders in the interior. Only part of the enclosure wall is visible, in the form of a low mound.

(02/06/1977) two huts with a possible third, no mention of enclosure on the north-west facing slope at 310m. The huts are of type 2 and in poor condition.
Hut at SX 5748 6475 has an internal diameter of 4.5m with walling 1.0m thick by 0.5m high. The entrance is to the south-east.
There is a general absence of stone in the vicinity of the huts. Clearance is suggested by state of huts and remains of a much robbed enclosure bank.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Hut 1 at SX57496476 is 5 metres in diameter, surrounded by a 1.2 metre wide and 0.5 metre high single orthostat wall, except on the west where there is a slight scarp.

Prehistoric Enclosure (O) to the north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor shown on the map and indicated to the north-east on Figure 51.1 as three hut circles and the west side of an enclosure.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 90, 102. 376b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Hut circle 6 metres by 5.8 metres with a bank 0.4 metres wide and 0.25 metres high best preserved in the west and south sectors. A possible entrance marked by an orthostat in the western sector.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Centred SX 5748 6477. The robbed remains of three hut circles and part of a former enclosure wall lie on the ridge crest 250m north-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
SX 5749 6479. Measuring 5.7m north-south by 5.1m in internal diameter this hut has been extensively robbed with only the west wall remaining.
All the huts display level interiors and none possess identifiable entrances.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Three huts and enclosure wall shown on survey information. These lie slightly further to the north-east than can be seen on the aerial photography.

Hut circles visible on the aerial photography.

Visible on the aerial photography.