Name:Rectilinear Enclosure, northeast of Wollaton Farm, Brixton

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded an anomoly group which represents an enclosure, northeast of Wollaton Farm, Brixton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Bartlett, A. D. H., 2016, Sherford New Community, South Hams, Devon, Geophysical Surveys 2014-2015 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361797.

This report is intended to accompany a full graphical presentation of the data and findings from a series of geophysical surveys undertaken in 2014-15 as part of a programme of archaeological investigations at the proposed Sherford New Community site near Plymouth, Devon.

The investigations were carried out in three phases, which each provided results which have previously been supplied as plans, extracts and summaries. The present report includes much of the content of the report on the 2014 survey (with some additional retrospective comments), and also includes similar accounts of the 2015 investigations.

The geophysical surveys have detected numerous archaeological sites and features, which in total are distributed broadly in accordance with previously recorded archaeological findings within the evaluation area. Archaeological activity is most concentrated towards the north and west of the site, but various preciously unknown earthwork features and enclosures were identified elsewhere.

Ground conditions at the site are highly responsive to magnetic investigation, and the survey in consequence has also detected field boundaries which are identifiable from 18th and 19th C maps, as well as cultivation effects, and recent or natural magnetic anomaliesand disturbances. A clear plan was obtained of a cropmark complex towards the south of the site.

Area 15 (fields 111-117)
A rectilinear enclosure iis present at the south of field 111 (111D; figure 20).

There is no obvious cropmark or earthwork evidence for this rectilinear enclosure on the available aerial imagery consulted during this survey.