Name:Roman Road south of Colebrooke

Summary

Lidar evidence suggests that the road eastwards from the Roman military complex near North Tawton followed a very direct route to Keymelford and did not deviate to the south-east as suggested by Margary and others. The route onwards to join with the Roman road running north from Exeter to Crediton is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 120 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Margary suggests that the road turned to the south-east at Preston, thereafter keeping to the south of the River Yeo and did not go through Keymelford to Crediton as previously thought.

Kaye, S., 2019, Map of Roman roads Exeter Hinterland (Interpretation). SDV363001.

It was previously thought that the road eastwards from North Tawton Roman fort turned to the south-east below Colebrooke. However, Lidar imagery cleary shows that the military road headed straight towards Crediton to Keymelford. It is also detectable, continuing in a straight line, on the other side of the river. There is now some scepticism about the south-east deviation being a Roman road.

Salvatore, J. P. + Kaye, S. + Stocker, S. + Toller, H., 2019, Observations on the Roman Road between Exeter, North Tawton and Okehampton, 304-306; Figs7-10 (Article in Serial). SDV364830.

Although the road disappears as a cropmark east of Middledown it has been observed further east in Horwell Wood (SX751994) and at SX759994, just above Great Wotton Cottage, where the Lidar signal suggests the presence of an agger which is visible as a hump in the road and the adjacent hedgerows. The next clear observation is at SX766994, where the clearest visible traces of the road in both Lidar and photographic imagery have been made, and the agger itself is visible to the naked eye in the hedgerow on the eastern side of the field where the hedge rises up over the crest of the agger.