Name:Ridge and Furrow Plough marks, Land to the West of Straitgate Farm

Summary

There is a clear trending set of parallel linear anomaly groups which are most likely to represent ridge and furrow ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Dean, R., 2014, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land to the West of Straitgate Farm, Ottery St. Mary, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357035.

A geophysical survey was required to help to determine the extent, character and significance of any surviving archaeological deposits within the application area. Ninety-six groups of anomalies were identified as relating to possible archaeological deposits, including possible Prehistoric settlement on the western side of the survey area, former field boundaries and a former farm building.

There is a clear north-east to south-west trending set of parallel, linear anomaly groups in area 2 and a similar east-west trend across the other areas which are most likely to represent ridge-and-furrow ploughing.