Name:Southey Cross, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Southey Cross stands on a triangular green, at a road junction from Station Road to Southey Farm, about a quarter of a mile south of Sampford Courtenay. A tall cross of octagonal section, the shaft tapers slightly upwards, there is a fracture in the shaft just below the arms.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Stone cross. Height 2.3m. Vis=estimated -/-/1920 (burnaby) in 1900 a cottage at mount ivy was demolished. A cross shaft was found utilised as a fireplace jamb and the cross head had been built into the chimney. The cross was repaired and set up in a granite base near where it was found by king's college cambridge, lords of the manor. Vis=estimated -/-/1936 (phillips) a tall cross of octagonal section the shaft tapering upwards. There is a break in the shaft just below the arms. Vis=14/6/1971 (os). The base is concealed, repaired but in very good condition. A boundary or wayside type cross. Vis=26/8/1995 (gerrard) at ss63260066. Wayside cross situated beside a road junction between sowthey lane and an unclassified road to belstone corner, 40m nnw of cherrywell. Cross is of octagonal section and the shaft tapers upwards. At the base it measures 0.34m in diam and tapers to 0.28m at the top of the shaft. The arms and head are also of octagonal section, and the arms are 0.76m wide and 0.23m thick. The cross is 2.1m high and at a height of 0.68m there is a break in the cross where it has been repaired. Vis=cross is of a type common to devon and thought to date to the 14c-15c. Vis=cross is in a prominent location and is one of a group recorded within the village. Despite being translocated it represents a good example of a late medieval wayside cross forming part of a more widespread cluster around the village of sampford courtenay (mpp).

Osa=ss60sw1/photograph and plan.

Des=mss notes 1912-1920 rev burnaby,rector.