Name:Field Boundaries, Land to the West of Straitgate Farm

Summary

A geophysical survey identified anomaly groups that have linear anomaly patterns typical of former field boundaries, enclosures and related structures of more than one phase of past land management. Few of these groups are on the same orientation as the present field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to XVIII - 2200 BC to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2014, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey: Land to the West of Straitgate Farm, Ottery St. Mary, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357035.

A geophysical survey was required to help to determine the extent, character and significance of any surviving archaeological deposits within the application area. Ninety-six groups of anomalies were identified as relating to possible archaeological deposits, including possible Prehistoric settlement on the western side of the survey area, former field boundaries and a former farm building.

Many of the anomaly groups have linear anomaly patterns typical of former field boundaries, enclosures and related structures of more than one phase of past land management. Few of these groups are on the same orientation as the present field system.