Name:Field Boundaries, Land at Station Hill and Oldway Lane, Chudleigh

Summary

A number of linear anomalies were identified during a geophysical survey. These are likely to be field boundaries and other historic enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Pre))

Full description

Dean, R., 26/07/2014, Land at Station Hill and Oldway Lane Chudleigh, Newton Abbot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357144.

A geophysical survey was undertaken by Substrata pn land at Station Hill in support of an outline planning application.

Anomaly groups 1 to 4, 8, 13 and 14 in Area 1 are linear patterns of anomalies that typically relate to archaeological features such as field boundaries and other enclosures.

Groups 15 and 17 in Area 2 may denote linear archaeological features such as a former field boundaries or other enclosures.

Anomaly group 18 in Area 3 denotes a possible linear feature such as a field boundary or ditch with a gap which could be the result of later disturbance of the ground or reflect an original feature.