Name:Manor House, Exbourne

Summary

The present building, which is earlier 19th century, appears to have been built on the foundations of another house, possibly the site of the former manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Manor house. Vis=11/12/1953 (os). Existing building appears to have been built on foundation of another house. There is a tablet on south west side of house inscribed "john mernfield, may 5th 1817" but no information as to its implication could be obtained. Many changes of occupation in recent years. Vis=14/6/1971 (os). A small georgian house of no pretension presumably built by john mernfield in 1817. Possibly on site of former manor house but no confirmation obtainable.

Osa=ss60sw3/photograph.

The Manor House. House. Circa 1830. Plastered stone walls. Hipped slate roof. 2 plastered stone projecting stacks at left-hand end and one at rear of right-hand side. Plan: 2 principal rooms at the front either side of a central entrance nall with service rooms at rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of original hornless 16-pane sashes, 12 panes to central first floor window. First floor windows set in recessed surrounds. Ground floor windows are in rectangular bays and have a canopy roof between them over central pilastered doorcase with original 6-panel door. Interior: not inspected.