Name:Building at the rear of 12 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Building to the rear of 12 East Street is thought to have possibly been a 16th or 17th century kitchen unit, attached to the house to the north. From the early 19th century onwards it functioned as a printing works until the late 20th century. From this time it lay empty but in 2017 was proposed for conversion to a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• KITCHEN (Altered, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD? (Between))
  • PRINTING WORKS (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

White, N., 2017, Former Printworks at the rear of No. 12 East Street, Ashburton (Historic Building Survey), 1-16 (Report - Survey). SDV363007.

The premises (like the house) appears to have a fairly complete early-mid 18th century interior, although the roof of the printing works building is later in style than the house and doesn't match its windows/door fittings, which are older in style. Author suggests the roof structure is a replacement feature and the building has been interpreted as having originally been built as a 16th/17th century rear wing kitchen unit, possibly attached to the main house by a narrow link section overlooking a courtyard.
Extensive documentary sources of the history of the building's use as a printing works from the early 19th century onwards are also examined in the report.

White, N., 2017, Old Printing Works, 12 East Street, Ashburton (Heritage Impact Assessment) (Report - Assessment). SDV363006.

Assessment of the building's significance, which functioned as a printing works for around 200 years, finally closing in the late 20th century. Since this time it has lain empty and gradually deteriorated. In 2017 this highly significant building at risk was proposed for conversion into a dwelling.

Depicted on the modern mapping at the rear of 12 East Street.

Listed in 1973 as part of No.12 East Street (Mid or late 18th century house with shop). See Designation record for full details, which refer primarily to the building fronting onto the street. Some reference to this part of the building noted.