Name:Boundary stones, Ditsworthy Warren

Summary

Ten of a group of thirteen boundary stones that delimit the southern extent of the land owned by South West Water in the Ditsworthy/Eylesbarrow area. The stones which were erected by the Pymouth City Water Works in 1917 are 1.25 metre high dressed granite pillars with pyramidal tops; each has the inscription PCWW, 1917 on one face. The irregular spacing of these stones ensures that each is intervisible with two others in the undulating landscape.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, World War I - 1917 AD to 1917 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1999, Drizzlecombe, Eylesbarrow, Ditsworthy and Hartor areas in the Plym Valley, West Devon, 21/07/1999 (Report - Survey). SDV346268.

SX58186774 to SX59856849. Thirteen boundary stones delimit the southern extent of the land owned by South West Water in the Ditsworthy/Eylesbarrow area. The stones which were erected by the Pymouth City Water Works in 1917 are 1.25m high dressed granite pillars with pyramidal tops; each has the inscription PCWW, 1917 on one face. The irregular spacing of these stones ensures that each is intervisible with two others in the undulating landscape.

Visited 01/08/2006. As described in 1999.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 3 (Worksheet). SDV362781.