Name:Gardens of Woodcot, Salcombe

Summary

The fine terraced gardens were described in the 19th century as being 'abundant in the choicest fruit trees and rarest exotics'.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The house is shown surrounded by gardens. Immediately northeast of the house is what appears to be a long, walled kitchen garden with a greenhouse and other buildings. Wooded pathways are depicted on the north and west sides of the house. The gardens lead down to the cliffs and steps and a pathway are shown leading down to the shore.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Parts of the Woodwell Estate, Salcombe (Report - Assessment). SDV361137.

The grounds of Woodcot, originally Woodville, are described by Abraham Hawkins in his book on the area, published in 1819. He records 'charming alleys and shady bowers, meandrous walks and tufted avenues, rural seats and sloping banks with various evergreens and flowering shrubs both exotick and indigenous'. There was also an orangery, an enclosure for fish and a camera obscura.
The property was advertised to let in 1838 as a 'very desirable marine villa' with 'tasteful Ground, Lawn and Gardens, abundant in the choicest Fruit Trees and rarest Exotics'.
Another guidebook published in 1864 remarks on the citrus fruits, the spacious bath house in the gully below the gardens, the summer house in which there was formerly a camera obscura and the fish enclosure.
A sale catalogue of 1897 draws attention to the 'unique grounds containing numerous Rare English, Australian and Tropical Trees and Shrubs'.
See report for further information.

Langley, H., 2009, The Coombe Royal Citrus Wall and the Outdoor Cultivation of Oranges in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV347276.

Just over 200 years ago oranges, lemons, limes and citrons were grown at Woodville, now Woodcot, against a 3.65 metre high south-facing wall.

The listing description for the house mentions the fine terraced gardens.