Name:Woodwell, Salcombe

Summary

Woodwell was probably built in 1797 to serve as a lodge or coach house and stables to Woodville, now Woodcot, with which it is contemporary. However, it has been extensively altered on several occasions, most notably in the early 20th century, following the sale of the estate in 1906.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1797 AD to 1797 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Parts of the Woodwell Estate, Salcombe (Report - Assessment). SDV361137.

Woodwell was probably built in 1797 to serve as a lodge or coach house and stables to Woodville, now Woodcot, with which it is contemporary. It is first shown on the 1803-4 Ordnance Survey drawing. It is described in a sale catalogue of 1896 as 'stone-built and slated and comprises a three-stall stable, with carriage house, and harness room, and a large loft over'. Adjoining it was a gardener's cottage and garden.
The structure has been extensively altered on several occasions, most notably in the early 20th century, following the sale of the estate in 1906. Although the general fabric of the building may be original, the layout and most of the fixtures and fittings relate to 19th and 20th century alterations.
See report for full details.

Woodwell marked.