Name:Hooten Wheels wheel pit at Skir Gut

Summary

Hooten Wheals wheel pit 740 metres south-east of Skir Ford on the southern bank of the O Brook. The feature measures approximately 11 metres by 3.0 metres and is constructed into the slope. Lined with granite masonry which survives well on all sides but the southern which has suffered a significant collapse at some point in the past, distorting the original line of the pit.

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.

Plotted on 12/09/2017.

Bray, L., 2017, Hooten Wheals wheel pit 740m SE of Skir Ford on southern bank of O Brook (Worksheet). SDV363035.

Visited 12/09/2017. SX65630 70885. 19th century Wheel pit originally housing a water wheel providing power, via flat rod systems, to pump water from Taylor’s and Low’s Shafts at Hexworthy tin mine (Newman, 1996).
It measures approximately 11 metres by 3.0 metres and is constructed into the slope, the southern side being around 1.0 metre higher than the southern. It is lined with granite masonry which survives well on all sides but the southern which has suffered a significant collapse at some point in the past, distorting the original line of the pit on this side. Photograph taken of feature.