Name:Small mound 500 metres east of Sherrell Farm

Summary

A small, turf-covered, sub-circular mound composed from stony fabric. It measures around 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high with signs of truncation due to vehicular damage along its eastern edge. Possibly a prehistoric ritual cairn, although may be a clearance cairn related to the nearby field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC? (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.

Visited and plotted 21/04/2017.

Bray, L., 2017, Small mound 500m east of Sherrell Farm (Worksheet). SDV363036.

Identified during visit on 21/04/2017. The feature consists of a small, turf-covered, sub-circular mound with a stony fabric, measuring around 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high with signs of truncation due to vehicular damage along its eastern edge.
Its situation within a field system of medieval date with possible prehistoric origins and its size suggest an interpretation as a clearance cairn of either date would be suitable. However, its isolation and topographic location on the west-facing slope of the Hanger Down ridge with extensive views to the west could also support interpretation as a prehistoric ritual cairn.