Name:Shrunken settlement at Combe Cottage, Holbeton

Summary

Earthworks of banks and ditches interpreted as evidence of a shrunken medieval settlement at Combe Cottage, Holbeton, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A range of buildings, field boundaries and a road are shown in this location.

A number of buildings have been demolished, with the remaining buildings shown labelled as ‘Combe Cottage’.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, Devon County Council 1946-1949 RAF Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The settlement of Combe Cottage has been abandoned.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and ditches and an irregularly shaped pit are visible.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and ditches, between 3m to 8m wide and an irregularly shaped pit, circa 30m long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 7.4 hectares of moderate southeast facing slope. They partly correspond with buildings, field boundaries and road of a settlement shown here on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. Earthworks to the south of the buildings shown on this map define a number of small rectilinear enclosures which are interpreted as building plots of former buildings which had passed out of use by this time. Several curvilinear banks to the east (circa SX60694838), also no longer in use by this time, are interpreted as possible relict strip fields. The size of this settlement had further been reduced by the time of the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map when only two buildings labelled as ‘Combe Cottage’ are shown. Combe Cottage has been completely abandoned by the mid to late 1940’s.