Name:Rectilinear enclosure at Coombe, Holbeton

Summary

Cropmarks of a rectilinear ditched enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6048 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Dark cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. The cropmarks define three sides of a rectilinear enclosure that measures circa 36m long by 32m wide. Two short ditches extend off the eastern side of the enclosure. They do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location on the available 19th and early 20th century historic maps. The morphology of the enclosure suggests a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.