Name:Rectilinear enclosure southwest of Noddonmill, Ringmore

Summary

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of a possible late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear ditched enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DCC, 1989, DAP 6825, DAP 6825/07 27-JUL-1989 (PF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351158.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The two northern-most cropmarks are clearly defined and possibly form part of a rectilinear enclosure, circa 55m across. Those to the south are, however, less well-defined and their origin is uncertain. The cropmarks are interpreted as being of late prehistoric or Romano-British date given their proximity and possible association with enclosure MDV40095 to the east. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.