Name:Rectangular enclosure within Oldaport Fort, Modbury

Summary

Linear and curvilinear cropmark ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British rectangular enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1990.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6772, DAP 6772/10 27-JUL-1989 (OD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358870.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The cropmarks define three sides of a possible rectangular enclosure which measures circa 70m long by 55m wide, with annexe present along the western edge. A slight curvilinear earthwork bank to the east of the enclsoure is possibly associated with Oldaport Iron Age fort (MDV4861), within which the enclsoure is located. Its morphology suggests a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.