Name:Rectangular Enclosure on Lock Lane, Arlington

Rectilinear enclosure cut by Lock Lane visible as a cropmark on aerial photograph.

• SHINE: Roman rectilinear enclosure north west of Lock Lane Cross

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD? (Between))

Silvester, R. J., Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV81919.

Rectilinear enclosure cut by Lock Lane visible on aerial photograph as cropmark.
Site visit on 10th May 1975. Under grass and crops. Nothing visible south of the road, but a slight bank may be detected in fields north of road. A holloway (visible on aerial photograph) runs north-west from north-west corner of enclosure across the field. Silvester suggests Iron Age or Roman date. More angular in shape than Rowley Down enclosure.

Aph=raf tu6g/uk/1501 13/5/1946 3167,4104.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Rectangular enclosure visible.

National Trust, 1984, Arlington Court, Devon, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV337709.

Rectangular enclosure on either side of Lock Lane with a possible sunken trackway approaching from the north-west which may relate to quarrying. Lock Lane bisects the enclosure east-west. The enclosure, which measures about 110 metres east to west, is possibly Roman but no firm evidence for its dating has been determined.
The site is currently under pasture and is only visible as a slight earthwork up to a maximum of 0.5 metres high, although the bank is eroded on the north-east side. Periodic ploughing takes place from time to time and a field walking survey after any ploughing in order to help date the site is recommended.

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 6, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

A late Iron Age or Roman date has been attributed to the enclosure on the basis of its shape and comparison with other similar sites in Devon. It may have been the site of a Late Iron Age or Roman farmstead but it is not clear if there were once fields associated with the enclosure.