Name:Structure north-north-west of Hart Tor

Summary

Small structure roughly square in form, measuring only about 1.5 metres by 1.5 metres internally, and externally about 3.5 metres across. Probably a post-prehistoric structure, perhaps medieval in date. Possibly a 'transhumance' hut used on a seasonal basis, or a store for herdsmen, although could be associated with the prehistoric settlement upslope to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STRUCTURE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Structure NNW of Hart Tor Meavy Valley (Correspondence). SDV363057.

(Visited 9/06/2019) Structure north-north-west of Hart Tor at SX 58089 72221 (plotted using GPS).
A previously unrecorded small structure apparently closer to square in form rather than circular, only about 1.5 metres by 1.5 metres internally, and externally about 3.5 metres across. Its stone and turf walls/banks are no more than about 0.2 metres in height, though there is quite a prominent vertically set stone (0.3 metres in height) in the western (downslope) wall.
There appear to be gaps about 0.5 metres wide in the centre of both the north-north-west and south-south-west sides. Probably a post-prehistoric structure, perhaps medieval in date. Possibly a 'transhumance' hut used on a seasonal basis, or a store for herdsmen. Otherwise it is an outlying structure associated with the prehistoric settlement upslope to the north-east. Photograph taken from the west (approximate) included.