Name:Rectilinear enclosure northeast of Woodmeadow, Newton and Noss

Summary

Dark linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the levelled ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 11-JUN-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks are poorly defined but possibly form the north and west sides of a rectilinear enclosure, at least 65m across and situated on gentle south facing slope. The eastern half of the enclosure within the adjacent land parcel has been truncated by a road and is not visible. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a prehistoric or Romano-British date.