Name:Catch meadow northeast of Woodmeadow, Newton and Noss

Summary

Narrow linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP/RS 3160-3161 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Narrow linear and curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. The earthwork channels follow the southwest facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 1.90 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system which was possibly fed by two northeast to southwest aligned channels which bisect the gutters. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century, although it is unclear whether this system was still in use by this time. The earthworks are not visible on aerial imagery taken after 1946 and have possibly since been levelled. A curvilinear cropmark ditch (MDV125855) located at circa SX56364985 may be associated with this catch meadow system.